1 2 3 4 5 6 3 8 1

Georges MAURIN
×


1893-1971

Georges MAURIN was born on 14 Decembre 1893 in Clairac. He is the son of Jacques Maurin, pastor, aged twenty-seven, living in Vivens, commune of Clairac, and of Gabrielle POURCHERESSE, his wife, aged twenty-one
Mobilized as a soldier on August 12, 1914, he was appointed corporal on October 21, 1914, sergeant on January 19, 1915, midshipman on February 11, 1915, temporary second lieutenant on March 1, 1919, permanent second lieutenant on April 28, 1920 and permanent lieutenant on April 28, 1924.
During the war, he was wounded in the back by shrapnel on March 17, 1915 at La Cheppe (Marne) and in the left hand on July 19, 1917 at Chemin des Dames.
He is quoted in the regimental order of September 23, 1917: “Conscientious and brave section commander, showed great composure in the face of danger.” Returning to civilian life in November 1919, he worked as Inspector General of the Caisse Nationale de Prévoyance, of which he was deputy director.
He was made a Knight of the Legion of Honour by decree of March 13, 1933 as a lieutenant in the infantry mobilization center n°182. His knight's cross was presented to him in Agen on May 14, 1933, by Brigadier General (2S) Jean, Denis, Henri DIZOT de MONTAGU. He died on April 26, 1971.

Maurin.jpg
© Leonore. National Archives-Ministry of Culture
img_mag_Maurin.jpg